Solved

bootmgr IS MISSING

Posted on 2014-10-13
14
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
dear
i have laptop dell inspiron 15 r , suddenly after restart my machine it gives me message (BOOTMGR is missing) i have tried to repair using WIndows 7 DVD but it not works
please help
0
Comment
Question by:Alkannetworks
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
Hi,

The best way to resolve this would be boot from the windows 7 CD, select the command prompt option once successfully booted into Windows RE and then type bootrec /rebuildbcd

Help link here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2622803
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
Comment Utility
unfortunately not solve the problem
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
I found this that might help

I see you tried two of the options already

But double check the options maybe you missed a step.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2622803
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
Your OS is definitely Windows 7 correct?

Can you confirm you definitely used Bootrec /rebuildbcd and then typed in Y

Boot into the Windows 7 CD again then go to the Command Prompt and type Bootrec /Fixboot

Also check the boot sequence in the BIOS to ensure your definitely booting from the Hard Drive.

It could even be a hard drive fault causing this. Could you re seat the IDE/SATA cable going from your motherboard to your Hard Drive? Maybe even try a new cable with a different connector on the motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
Comment Utility
dear i follow all the steps but it cant identify the windows folder other wise when i reun CMD command and choose yes it give me a message that ( the system cant find the path specified )
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
Then follow my advise about reseating cables and trying different ones as Windows RE doesn't seem to be seeing the drive.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
When you boot the Dell press "F2" right away to get to the system bios.

See if your drive is detected.

If you do not see the drive then your drive has failed.

If the laptop took a hit or was dropped maybe the cable became disconnected or loose. As Roshan above said reseat the cables.

I believe you have a failed hard drive at this point time to replace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
Comment Utility
Dear thanks i believe that my HDD is corrupted as even when i am trying install windows the just seen space is only 100 GB and my HD IS 500 GB
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
Have you tried what I stated in my above comments?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
Comment Utility
yes dear, but when i have tried to install wondows 8 the HDD is show with all missing drivers and i can format all  my HDD and install new Windows 7 , strange thing
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I think there is a genuine fault with the HDD. I would advise getting it replaced or like I suggested above try changing the SATA/IDE cable with a new port on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Run the Disk manufacturer's diagnostic utility. It will tell you whether it is bad or not. If it is bad, replace it,.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can also try HDDRegenerator : http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html      
it recovered many drives for me
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alkannetworks
Comment Utility
thanks
0