Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IF not working

Posted on 2014-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
I've got a simple script which is comparing a system variable with a string:-

IF NOT "%MASTER_VERSION%" =="W7x64.ent.mui.2014.a.06" goto wrongVersion
got correctVersion

:wrongVersion
echo ---------------------------------------------------------
echo This is the incorrect script, please run correct.
echo ---------------------------------------------------------
pause
goto gotoEnd

:correctVersion
pause

Open in new window


If I echo out %master_version% I get the correct value:-
echo %MASTER_VERSION%
W7x64.ent.mui.2014.a.06

Open in new window


So all looks right, but cant get it to fail as wrong version, does anyone know what Im doing wrong?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 40376808
On  mobile at the moment but looks like just remove the space before equals you have dot instead of goto
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 40376842
Took the space out, but still doesnt work. Got no .
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 40376853
So what I have soo far is:-
echo off
cls

IF NOT "%MASTER_VERSION%"=="W7x64.ent.mui.2014.a.06" goto wrongVersion

:wrongVersion
echo "%MASTER_VERSION%"
echo "W7x64.ent.mui.2014.a.06"

echo ---------------------------------------------------------
echo This is the incorrect script, please run correct.
echo ---------------------------------------------------------
pause
goto gotoEnd

:correctVersion
echo Ok

:gotoEnd
pause

Open in new window


Which outputs:-

"W7x64.ent.mui.2014.a.06"
"W7x64.ent.mui.2014.a.06"
---------------------------------------------------------
This is the incorrect script, please run correct.
---------------------------------------------------------
Press any key to continue . . .

So as you can see both variables are the same, so it should say "Ok", not run wrongVersion
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 40376858
Ok, figured it out, it looks like issue was becuase no (), this works:-
echo off
cls

IF NOT "%MASTER_VERSION%"=="W7x64.ent.mui.2014.a.06" (GOTO :wrongVersion) ELSE (GOTO :correctVersion)

:wrongVersion
echo "%MASTER_VERSION%"
echo "W7x64.ent.mui.2014.a.06"

echo ---------------------------------------------------------
echo This is the incorrect script, please run correct.
echo ---------------------------------------------------------
pause
goto gotoEnd

:correctVersion
echo Ok

:gotoEnd
pause

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 40376974
Sorry autocorrect 'helping ' on mobile there. Your original had GOT not GOTO so always fell through. Will look at script properly when on PC in bit if wanted.

Steve
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 40379594
You had a couple of typos in your first post, I think this would correct those:
IF NOT "%MASTER_VERSION%" == "W7x64.ent.mui.2014.a.06" goto wrongVersion
goto correctVersion

:wrongVersion
echo ---------------------------------------------------------
echo This is the incorrect script, please run correct.
echo ---------------------------------------------------------
pause
goto :EOF

:correctVersion
pause

Open in new window

However, I would suggest a slight rewrite to look like this.  It avoids the goto's which is typically a little easier to follow and maintain.
IF "%MASTER_VERSION%" == "W7x64.ent.mui.2014.a.06" (
  echo ---------------------------------------------------------
  echo This is the incorrect script, please run correct.
  echo ---------------------------------------------------------
  pause
  goto :EOF
)

pause

Open in new window

~bp
0