?
Solved

Malware Issue

Posted on 2014-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
Good morning,

We have a client that most likely clicked on a rogue link and now she is unable to connect to her office network printer, receive any java updates, or updates relating to malwarebytes. It also blocks access to norton360 and any remote support software such as GoToAssist and TeamViewer.  I ran the malwarebytes scan  and it removed a lot of hijackers and such, however it did not remove this particular issue.  When booting WIndows 7 in safe mode with networking, I am able to update java and the malwarebytes software (when in usually says unable to access update server).  So it is definitely a service that is running, but it's very well hidden.   If anybody has any ideas, please send them my way.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bselltiz
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stu29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40376827
Can you restore the system to prior to the infection?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40376833
Did you run the trial version of Malwarebytes?
Try run this in the normal windows desktop and then proceed to running this in safe mode. Ensure the machine is disconnected from the network at the same time to stop the infection spreading.

Also another good virus removal tool is AVG Internet security! You can run this in trial mode and it should remove hidden infections.

Check the services locally on the machine to see if any odds services are running, check the startup programs (msconfig) and check for any weirdly installed applications (programs and features)

It's worth mentioning now that some systems cannot recover from infections.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40376840
Another way of removing the infection is to get the name of it! When running scans using Malwarebytes or AVG it would most likely give you some key info on the infection, if you then search this name online or provide us with the name we can find the best to remove it and any nasty bits left behind.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40376841
Also try running HitMan Pro
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40377545
I use these in more or less this order:
Malwarebytes
HitManPro (from a boot USB if possible)
RogueKiller (I suggest you be careful where/what you download.  Look for the little dark gray icon links near the bottom of the page).

In really serious situations, I then run ComboFix (and I ignore the warnings that one should not do this without help - but I do follow the instructions for turning off other AV programs, etc.).

Then run ESET online scanner.
0