Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exportrt Amazon EC2 instances to VMware Vsphere

Posted on 2014-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,317 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
hi to All of you,
we have several EC2 instances on Amazon (both Linux and Windows)  and we would like to create a disaster recovery plan that in case of failure or management request, we can export a previously saved image to our on premises Vsphere 5.5 infrastructure .
I see that the VM Import/export tool from Amazon works only if the VM was previously imported into amazon http://aws.amazon.com/ec2/vm-import/ 
Is it correct? do you know a valid software or service that can help us ?

Thank you
Carlettus
0
Comment
Question by:carlettus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1400 total points
ID: 40379049
At this point it looks like you need to either use vmware converter or A 3rd party backup tool like Acronis. I don't know if something like veeam cloud edition will work both ways or only to the cloud.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 40379480
The EC2 export tool does not require that the instance be imported first. Here are links to the developer guide and command reference.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ExportingEC2Instances.html
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/CommandLineReference/ApiReference-cmd-CreateInstanceExportTask.html

Do read carefully all the setup instructions, especially about S3 permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlettus
ID: 40381509
hello Shalomc,
I read the documentation but when I use the export command I get the following.
The setup went fine and the S3 buket was configured with grant Upload/Delete and View Permissions access to the vm-import-export@amazon.com account

Where am I doing wrong ?
thank you
Carlettus

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.3.9600]
(c) 2013 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

G:\>ec2-create-instance-export-task i-d34f0991 -e vmware -f vmdk -c ova -b backupzipbiov
Client.NotExportable: Only imported instances can be exported.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 600 total points
ID: 40382118
Sorry, I missed the fact that you want to export windows servers :(  
There is a restriction on Windows, probably due to licensing issues.
When you run a windows server on EC2, you pay a premium fee that goes to cover licensing. When you export same server to run on your ESX - you suddenly gain an unlicensed server.

I would go  with Aaron's suggestion: mount a new EBS large enough to hold the image, use vmware converter to create vmdk onto the new EBS, and dump it to S3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlettus
ID: 40382258
I'm testing the VMware converter with the windows servers ... I will let you know by tomorrow.
bye
Carlettus
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Moore’s Law has proven itself time and time again since it was first introduced. So what’s next? Will Moore’s law continue to remain relevant, or will new technology take over and bring us the next big advancement in computing?
Are you a startup company? Being a startup, you may be using shared hosting, or maybe even dedicated hosting. But have you ever given a thought to using cloud computing now? Yes, don’t be surprised, it is possible for startups to opt for cloud compu…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
Internet Business Fax to Email Made Easy - With eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com), you'll receive a dedicated online fax number, which is used the same way as a typical analog fax number. You'll receive secure faxes in your email, fr…
Suggested Courses

580 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question