?
Solved

Query question

Posted on 2014-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Hello,

I have a table that has the following columns: CountryCode, ClinicCode, Month, NumberOfPatients, AverageHeight

It holds the average height for the patients that have visited a clinic during a given month.

Example data:
CountryCode, ClinicCode, Month, NumberOfPatients, AverageHeight
10, 1, 2012-01-01, 10, 1.78
10, 1, 2012-02-01, 8, 1.77
10, 1, 2012-03-01, 12, 1.75
10, 2, 2012-01-01, 7, 1.74
10, 2, 2012-02-01, 6, 1.79
10, 2, 2012-03-01, 1, 1.95
11, 3, 2012-01-01, 10, 1.78
11, 3, 2012-02-01, 20, 1.82
11, 3, 2012-03-01, 11, 1.75
11, 4, 2012-01-01, 4, 1.75
11, 4, 2012-02-01, 16, 1.81
11, 4, 2012-03-01, 4, 1.84

Open in new window


I now need to create average statistics per County using the CountyCode column.

Since I know the number of patients involved in each average at each clinic I can work out the total height for a county and the total number of patients.  The average is then a simple divide of these two totals.

However I am not sure how the query should look:
Select
   CountCode,  
  Month,  
  “something” as CountryAverage
From MyTable 
Group by CountyCode, Month

Open in new window


How do I get the sum of the AverageHeight, and total number of patients per CountryCode and Month.

Is it sum( AverageHeight * NumberOfPatients) / Sum(NumberOfPatients) ?

Is it really that simple?
0
Comment
Question by:soozh
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 40376885
yes, that simple.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40376904
Your question isn't about T-SQL but statistical formula.
I think it's how you told. Keep it simple ;)
0