Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to increase available IP addresses on DHCP without changing subnet range

Posted on 2014-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,490 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
We have a quickly growing network and we're almost out of available IP addresses in our DHCP scope.  We have many IP addresses excluded with static IP addresses assigned to network servers, printers, etc.

WHAT are our options to increase the available IP addresses on our LAN without changing the subnet range or creating a VLAN on our outdated switches?

Thanks,
Shane
0
Comment
Question by:ComputerPros-ga
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Wylie Bayes earned 1500 total points
ID: 40376985
Sorry to be the bearer of bad news.....Those are your only two options.  Add additional vlans/scopes, or make the scopes/vlans you have now Larger.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LHT_ST
ID: 40377064
the only other option is to make sure all the devices on your current scope are active and online. No point keeping addresses reserved for devices that aren't there.

Other than that see above - only way to do it is to add additional scopes, vlans.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40377532
First you need to answer the question:
"Does our DHCP scope take up most of the entire subnet addresses?"
If so, then you've already received good answers.
If not, then you only need to change the DCHP range - making sure you don't overlap any static addresses in use.

For example:
Static: 10.10.10.1 to 10.10.10.20
Static: 10.10.10.50
DHCP: 10.10.10.100 to 10.10.10.250
Static: 10.10.10.251 to 10.10.10.254
with 10.10.10.21 to 10.10.10.99 unused except for 10.10.10.50.

In this case:
1) change the IP address currently at 10.10.10.50 to something in 10.10.10.251-10.10.10.254
2) change the DHCP range to 10.10.10.30 to 10.10.10.250
(keeping 10.10.10.21-10.10.10.29 reserved for spares).
0