Solved

import job files from xp to windows 7

Posted on 2014-10-13
9
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
how do you make a bat file that will change all the permissions on select job files in windows 7.
I have a bunch of scheduled task that were made in xp and trying to migrate them to windows 7.  I know I had a script a while back that would do it but I can't find it anywhere
it did something with schtask.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40377006
is this something that you're doing from time to time, or are you simply going to transfer the folder full of files and you want to take ownership of it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40377122
folder full of job files and taking ownership of it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40377147
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40377174
looking for something more along these lines
for loop of some sort to go through al the files
{
schtasks /change /RU administrator/RP goodpassword /tn "*"
}

thanks!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40440221
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40440222
Providing suggestion now.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 40440261
If still interested: This will go thru all jobs defined, with exception of the MS pre-defined ones:
@echo off
for /F "tokens=1 delims=," %%T in (
  'schtasks /query /FO csv ^| findstr /v "\Microsoft\ TaskName"'
) do schtasks /change /RU administrator/RP goodpassword /tn %%T

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40440507
thanks!
0