Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The name on the Security Certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site

Posted on 2014-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
New Exchange 2010 SP2 build and network is set to .local domain.  Godaddy no linger supports SSL for any .local addresses.  Problem internally users open Outlook and the Certificate warning shows up  clicking ok and continue as usual It is a nusance.  I have a UCC SSL from Godaddy with autodiscover, Servername and Domain name.   I have setup SRV record on the external DNS Site for this domain for _autodiscover _tcp.....
This seems to onlt be for interanl users  doamin.local  
Looking for specific fixes,
0
Comment
Question by:edc-edctech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1500 total points
ID: 40377029
you need to change your URLs to use the external name and not .local since .local is not on the certificate

Managing Exchange 2010 External/Internal URL's via PowerShell
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/5163.managing-exchange-2010-externalinternal-url-s-via-powershell.aspx

may need to configure split dns if you don't already have it

Windows - Setting Up Split DNS
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000830.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 40377072
0
 

Author Comment

by:edc-edctech
ID: 40377722
Well I would like to state success however i am still getting errors 12014 Exchnage transport and users are still gettingth invalid cert/  
So I am guess I missed something?
I did setup Split DNS
Do i need to reset Certificated services assignments bounce ay services?
Thansk again, your assistance is greatly appreciated
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40377745
is the certificate assigned to smtp service?
make sure it's there and IIS; also POP and IMAP if you are using it

Assign Services to a Certificate
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351257%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:edc-edctech
ID: 40378051
Thank you for your time
0