Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where does email go when your exchange 2007 server goes offline

Posted on 2014-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
We had an issue where our firewall went down.
No internet traffic in or out of our network.
We have an Exchange 2007 server.

The question is. Where did all the email go?
Exchange is running properly. but I have a gap of time,
where there is no emails.

Where did those emails go?
0
Comment
Question by:ParisBP
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 1000 total points
ID: 40377045
External email sent to your server was in local queue on remote server or deleted (depends remote server configuration) and internal mail remains on a queue on your server waiting to go outside. If default configuration was not changed, wait 2 dais before deleting if remains on queue.
On case of external mail, sender was informed what happens with your email, delayed or deleted.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40377052
As answered above. But in short, emails that you have not received will still come in now (depends on retry configuration from the originating mail server). But mails that have failed, will result in an NDR message in the sender's email box. I.e. important mails from normal people (not automated systems), you will probably still get (if important, they will resend, if not, probably a phone call asking what's wrong with your mail server).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ParisBP
ID: 40377113
Thank You
0