Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ERROR.TYPE  and Choose alternative solution

Posted on 2014-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Excelers,

please see attached file. with help of Rgonzo1971. i have the formula combined with choose to tell the users more meaningful explanation of errors in cells.

now, the end users of my excel files are novice excel users and too long formula confuses them, i wanted somehow to convert replacing it with a simple UDF that would be shorter to be used in formulas.

thanks.
ERROR.TYPE.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:ProfessorJimJam
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40377069
Hi,

pls try

Function myFunc(frml As String) As String
myFunc = Evaluate("IFERROR(" & frml & ",CHOOSE(ERROR.TYPE(" & frml & "),""No Intersection"",""Divided by Zero"",""Invalid operand Or Argument type"",""Cell reference Deleted"",""Name Deleted Or Incorrect Name"",""Invalid numeric values Or number is too big"",""Not Available Or No Answer""))")

End Function

in Excel =myFunc("25/0")

Regards
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40377077
Would your users understand a lookup table instead?

Rather than using CHOOSE within the formula, maybe you could do a lookup for the error type.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 680 total points
ID: 40377096
You would then have the following in a table:

1      No Intersection
2      Divided by Zero
3      Invalid operand Or Argument type
4      Cell reference Deleted
5      Name Deleted Or Incorrect Name
6      Invalid numeric values Or number is too big
7      Not Available Or No Answer

and a formula:

=VLOOKUP(ERROR.TYPE(C1),$A$11:$B$17,2,FALSE)

A11:B17 referring to table above.

Thanks,
Rob H
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40377114
thank you Rgonzo1971

it gives #Value Error.  does not work.


besides

the vba line is all in one long line, can it be wrapped in different lines like the VBA continuation symbol _
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40377153
Hi,

see example in A9
ERROR.TYPEv1.xlsm
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40377181
Rgonzo1971

please see attached.  you used it by putting a string in double quote, i need to give it a cell reference, please see attached. the UDF does not work.
ERROR.TYPEv1.xlsm
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1320 total points
ID: 40377435
Hi,

then try

Function myFunc(rng As Range) As String
myFunc = Evaluate("IFERROR(" & rng.Address & ",CHOOSE(ERROR.TYPE(" & rng.Address & _
    "),""No Intersection"",""Divided by Zero"",""Invalid operand Or Argument type"",""Cell reference Deleted"",""Name Deleted Or Incorrect Name"",""Invalid numeric values Or number is too big"",""Not Available Or No Answer""))")

End Function

Regards
ERROR.TYPEv2.xlsm
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40377687
Thank you both.

i also liked the idea of Vlookup from Rob too.
0