Solved

Esxi Server Crashed

Posted on 2014-10-13
25
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
My VMWare box crashed and I can't seem to find the cause.  The only thing in the logs are see is the following:
CPU5: 33294 LinBlock:LinBlockCompleteCommand:860 0x9e 012e8088a600 failed H: 0x0D:0x2  Does anyone know if this is my cause?  This error repeats quite a few times.
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 10
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 118
ID: 40377056
What VMware box or product ?

is the server on the HCL ?

Are you using the vendors OEM edition of VMware ESXi ?

Are you using the latetst updated verison of ESXi ?

Have you made sure that ALL firmwares are to date on the server, e.g. CPU, BIOS, Network, Storage etc?

How old is the server?

Have you checked memory, cpu, fans, tested memory using Memtest86+?

Can you repeat the crash? or is it random?

We need this information before we can help you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40377088
VMware 5.5 downloaded from VMWare
ESXi- 5.5.0 standard
All firmware up to date
Server HP proliant GL DL380 G5
2 processors
16 gigs ram
676 gb hard drive space (Raid 5)
Server about 3 years or so
I can't repeat the crash - but all I know is it was a purple screen and my tech said it had something to do with Hardware.  I looked in the logs and found the Info I listed.  The box is up after a hardboot .   If there's someplace else to look for logs let me know.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40377168
that server is not supported for 5.5
5.0 U3 is the last supported version for the G5
G6 supports 5.5

VMware Compatibility Guide
http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40377177
1. you should really be using the OEM HP edition of ESXi from HP.

2. The bad news is that the G5 is not supported for 5.5, so  you mileage may vary.

We have G5's running 5.5, but some models are temperamental, and that depends on the CPU in the host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40377203
so you're saying that my server is the issue?  It's not compatible?  I have 2 boxes exactly the same running the same VMWare  one is fine this one is a problem child...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40377215
if you called vmware for support they won't help you since they don't support that version on that hardware
you could reinstall using the OEM version Andrew mentioned or check your system for hardware issues (memory module errors, hard drive failing, etc.).  Andrew did mention a number of hardware items to check; suggest doing that first to rule that out.
0
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 40377297
Your server has not been tested or certified for use with ESXi 5.5.

Therefore, it's at risk of failure, with no support.

This does not mean, it may not work, but HP either did not test and certify it with ESXi 5.5, OR it failed testing!

Sometimes HP do not certify old servers, because they want you to purchase new.

As I stated in my previous post

We have G5's running 5.5, but some models are temperamental, and that depends on the CPU in the host.

To prove it's not a hardware issue, I would drop back and test with ESXi 5.0 U3.

If you have a G5 running ESXi 5.5 successfully, ARE THEY THE SAME MODEL, SPEC, FIRMWARE etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40377388
yes same model same specs.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40377438
It's possible you have a hardware fault.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40377536
If I do there's nothing in my logs.  Does ESXI record hardware failure anywhere?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40377628
a hardware fault just crashes and causes a PSOD.

Please upload a screenshot of the PSOD, but the usual cause of a PSOD, is a hardware fault...

1. CPU fault
2. CPU fan
3. CPU microcode
4. Firmware BIOS issue
5. Network Driver
6. Storage Controller driver
7. DIMM issue
8. FAN issue
9. Over heat issue
10. Power supply issue.
11. NON Compatible hardware
12. NON Compatible version of ESXi

PSOD (purple screen of death) is the same as a Windows BSOD (blue screen of death).

you could look at

/var/logs/vmkernel.log

but you'll need a syslog server, because when ESXi reboots, iot often flushes the logs...

Have you

updated firmware?
changed ESXi server version from VMware to HP?
Tested hardware - e.g. memory?
Re-seated CPUs?
Re-seated Memory?

How many VMs, how much memory? Type of VMs ?

Build of ESXi 5.5 ?

Does it occur when fully loaded?

how much memory ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ratnesh Mishra
ID: 40377682
Honestly speaking I have a myth to break here in this conversation .

Even if 2 hardware belongs to a same make and model. And have Same Operating System Installed. As soon as the Machine Boots up they are completely different machine. They will behave differently even if they are running the same application.

I am saying it as myth because most of the IT people say the same way. If you dont agree to me , attach any know debugger to the OS and try to see the memory location. [It may seems that I am talking about Matrix but its the fact].

Compatibility list contains hardware which has passed multiple test and above all you will get a support on that. So anything which is not listed in Compatibility list those H/W  may behave normally or abnormally at times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40377737
I checked all of that everything is normal.  There are 2 VMs currently on that box.  And this just maybe a simple hickup.  The stuff I listed in the beginning was from the logs of the server.  I'll do more investigating and post what I find. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40378302
You have to use HP image for HP servers. It includes more recent cciss (smartarray) driver that will address your issue.
Optionally you can get  driver upgrade vib file from hp vibsdepot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40379650
No this is the 1st I'm actually hearing of this.  I'm "assuming" you download this from HP's site?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40380452
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40380485
OK thanks a bunch I'll look into the download and see if that helps me out...
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40382044
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for WellingtonIS's comment #a40380485

for the following reason:

Well this seems to be my best solution.  I've downloaded and installed that driver - hopefully this ends the issue. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40382045
your comment as a response to gheist's comment is not a solution
if you followed what he suggested then he gets points
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40382498
It took some work to get to download (like clicking on google search), also Andy provided formally correct explanation way earlier (ESXi 5.0U3)
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40384095
I'm sorry to cause all this trouble.  In my opinon the best option for this issue was the driver update.  However, I'm not even sure this is a resolution - but it's the best suggestion on how to deal with the problem which is why I awarded the points.  If  you need, to split them, I'm not trying to cause issues.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40384160
What is fact is http:#a40377297

As for the solution, I'm not sure we will ever know, until we wait long enough for the issue to re-occur.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40384250
Correct!  That's why I chose that because he at least gave me something in the way of a solution.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40385350
I decoded error, not waving HCL.
Either way was out of trouble...
0