Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Video equipment not connecting

Posted on 2014-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
Hope someone can give me insight on this.

I have a VPN setup between to Sonicwall routers in 2 different cities. Everything on this VPN between locations is working just fine, but my Polycom Video Conferencing equipment wont connect to each other. I can ping both of them just fine either location, but when I call it seems to connect for half a second and drops the call. This happens when calling either direction.

Does anyone have insight to a setting or something I'm missing, that is causing the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:jkellyg78
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:atrevido
atrevido earned 1000 total points
ID: 40377184
Here is an excerpt of the admin guide pages that talk about what to set up on the HDX (I'm assuming you have an HDX Polycom system) for firewall and NAT.  Also, the 2nd attachment is another primer on same.  Hope that helps
polycome-firewall-settings.pdf
RealPresence-Ready-Firewall-Traversal-Gu
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 40377185
have you tried port forwarding directly to the ip address?
0