?
Solved

Lanmanservers  service question

Posted on 2014-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
I am new to windows and trying to understand the lanmanservice.  The purpose of lanman service is to setup vitual name for the server?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 500 total points
ID: 40377176
Mostly, it's for the Microsoft networking part of it (easily connect to shared drives).
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 40377384
It's for sharing folders. It manages the ACL of the share, too.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 40378709
Ok one thing to add: not only folders, but also printers.
The service description in services.msc says it all (There, the name of the service is "server").
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 40386979
Thank you guys. Can you give an specific  example how to use and set it up?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 40387015
The shares are what one sets up, not the service. Please clarify what you are trying to achieve.
0