Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deploy clickonce apps via One Drive or Azure

Posted on 2014-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I'm looking for a way to deploy click once programs either via One Drive or Azure.  I've googled it with nothing really helpful.  Any links to a walk through?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bergertime
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40378697
Although it can be used for other purposes, ClickOnce has been basically designed for internal deployment in-house in an enterprise, done through a standard web server or network. OneDrive or Azure can fall into these roles. That is why you did not find anything useful. It is simply not possible by default.

Azure is simply not designed for that.

And OneDrive is basically designed to retrieve files one at a time. When you ask for many files on OneDrive, you are asking for individual downloads of many individual files, not for a single file that automatically uses the other files in the package.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bergertime
ID: 40379881
So in the past, I had posted links on our sharepoint server to internal file shares.  So we moved to a hosted solution which also included sharerpoint, which didn't work correctly with the file shares.  Users could now access sharepoint outside our network and our file server is inside our network.  So I was hoping that I could use either Azure or Onedrive for this.  We do run our own webserver, which I can use, but I was really hoping to off load it too.  So, bottom line is no, clickonce either needs to be installed via disc or I could use my webserver?  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 40380261
You can use your own webserver, I do. However your customers will be limited by your upload speed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:bergertime
ID: 40392072
Thank you
0