Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS Wildcard CNAME Record

Posted on 2014-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Creating a wildcard cname record and was wondering if this would work"


*.example.medical.edu.harvard.     IN    CNAME      example.medical.edu.harvard.
0
Comment
Question by:solarisjunkie
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pepe2323 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40377325
Hi

you need to find out if your DNS provider support it, some times there are some of them that it doesn't support it like GoDaddy



(Sub)domain         Type      Target
*.mywebsite.net     CNAME     mywebsite.net

I hope this help u

Regards.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 1000 total points
ID: 40377530
Yes. Most ISPs should support wildcard DNS records.

I had a customer using Wildcard CNAME records in GoDaddy.
0