Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use Sonicwall NSA 3600 HA unit as primary?

Posted on 2014-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
Hello Experts,

So I just found out that we have the Sonicwall NSA 3600 HA unit, but do not have a primary unit.  We have 42 Sonicpoints attached to it and everything is working, but the speed of the wifi is slow in some places.  It doesn't make much sense to me to have to return the NSA 3600 and spend more on the "primary" unit.  Is there any way of making this work what we currently have?  I know management is not going to spend any more money on anything so I need to try to make this work and like I said, it IS working, just isn't as fast as we need it to be.  I've been trying to configure the RF channels as best as I can and most of the AP's have a rating of "10" which is the best, but why is the speed still slow?  Also, I asked Sonicwall support if we could use our old TZ-215 in conjunction with the NSA 3600 and they said that if we did that, the NSA would be basically useless... Is this true?  Can we make it work in some way? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 750 total points
ID: 40379569
When you use HA both units must be the same model.

In order to use the HA as a primary unit you need to purchase an NSA 3600 High Availability conversion license to standalone unit. This is part number #01-SSC-4488 with a  List Price: $1,198.00 and a market price of about $900.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 750 total points
ID: 40380023
The reason for the license cost is because it was purchased with a low cost HA license. If the primary unit died and is not being repaired, I believe you can transfer its license.
0