Solved

Duplicating text in MS Word document template

Posted on 2014-10-13
7
737 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
I use a Word template to create CD labels and print them.  The Letter sized label has two cutouts that are peeled off and applied to the CD.  Currently I have to change all the text when a new label is necessary.  I would like to find out if there is a way to type the text for the labels either somewhere on the page and have the text copied to both labels in the format required or fill in one label correctly and have that text copied to the other label.  How can that be done?

TIA.
Tim
0
Comment
Question by:gibneyt
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

you can duplicate a text by using a bookmarked text in Example myText

and then use a field {REF  myText } to reuse the text

Regards
EE20141013.docx
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
There are various ways to do this; the best depends on your exact circumstances.

If you have a list of the variable text in a table somewhere (e.g. Word document table, an Excel spreadsheet or an Access table you could use mailmerge and print all the labels in a batch. There is an option to output to labels.

Or you could create a protected Form with FormFields or Content Controls (2007 and onwards) and type into the fields.

If you don't want the text to flow as in a document text to move about, you might want to use Word document textboxes to receive the variable text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gibneyt
Comment Utility
@rgonzo1971 - That works and I also found the use of Paste Special | Past Link described here which is a little easier as it auto-updates.  However, @GrahamSkan planted the idea to take this to the ultimate step of having one form that would take the lines of text for the various spots on the two CD labels from a form and then print the label based on a template.  Only one label template and form instead of a label for every CD we make (many).

So I make a form with all the possible fields.  Each form field is linked to two template fields (seeing as there are two labels per page).  I have a graphic that will be static on each label.  Is this Word doc going to have two pages?  Are the Form fields going to represent the formatting of the linked fields or can I define the linked fields to always have the same formatting and only take the literal text to be updated?

Tim
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
gibneyt, this is completely off topic, but is worth saying ....

Long term, stick-on labels will quite likely give you problems. They will start to peel.

Consider buying CDs/DVDs that can be printed on (plain white) and get a suitable inkjet printer.
Use good quality waterproof inks.

You can also get CD/DVD burners (LiteScribe) that will print for you, on to special media.

Here is some 3 year old info ....
http://www.ocregister.com/articles/special-310945-process-label.html
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You can use text boxes in your Word template (i.e. CD labels.DOTM).

Use the template to create a new document and save it as New CD label.DOCM.

The template (DOTM file) will have only empty textboxes in it
0
 

Author Comment

by:gibneyt
Comment Utility
@Eirman, we've been spitting our paper labels for years but I do agree with you.

@paulsauve, that is basically what I am currently doing, I now have hundreds of labels that I have to backup and keep track of.  I want to create a template that will take the contents of text boxes in a form  or out of a spreadsheet and auto-fill the corresponding label areas so that labels can be created on the fly with the most recent data coming from our MRP system.  A new label is simply created and printed but not saved.

@Rgonzo1971, I have created the text boxes with a Rich Text Content Control and then copy/paste special - paste link of unformatted text in another text box but it is not auto-updating.

Any clue why the target link would not auto-update?

Tim
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gibneyt
Comment Utility
Thanks all.
0