?
Solved

NAS Drive That Can Replicate Offsite

Posted on 2014-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Hello,

I use backup exec for backups and currently have to backup to external drives as a way to have remote backups which requires swapping drives out constantly and also limits what options I have for incremental backups.

We want to switch to 2 NAS systems that can hopefully replicate block by block each time data is changed, that was I can either backup to one NAS and have it replicate to the other (at a remote location) or simply store my Virtual Machines on those NAS drives.

Anyone have a good solution that is preferably under $1K (for each NAS system) that could do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Pawel_Kowalski
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 40380140
They won't replicate on a changes block but you can run them on a schedule, hourly for instance. Id start looking at qnap, but also see netgear ready nas and synology.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40380310
Netgear has a product that will allow for block replication with their NAS products.

http://www.readynas.com/?cat=93
0