?
Solved

Saving Email Folders out of outlook

Posted on 2014-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Hello, is there a tool that helps users save there folders offline?  Almost all users I know save important messages in email folders in outlook.  Most of my clients use hosted email services.  User become very reliant on using outlook folders to save emails that are important.  If they accidently remove a folder often the hosted services can only restore up to several weeks unless you pay for additional services.

Is there a easy to use tool to reliable copy email folders onto a local drive so if the email service has a problem OR the users removes items that it would backup this data.

If there is a feature in outlook that provides this process without the user thinking about it, that would work too.

It would be best if this worked for exchange, imap, pop3 and would also collect contacts, tasks and calendars in addition to emails.
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40377672
I archive my email. Archive comes with Outlook and works very well. You can set it to run frequently and then mail can be stored in local archives. I like this a lot and have been using it for years.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jonyelton
ID: 40377697
Why not just set the outlook to use be able to use offline using ost file?

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/create-an-offline-folder-file-ost-HP005242261.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40378525
This works, using basic archiving within the tool. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40378548
@tucktech  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0