Solved

How to compare DateTime values?

Posted on 2014-10-13
7
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Experts,

I am trying write a MySQL query to compare a static datetime value vs. the datetime values stored in my database. I am having trouble doing so.

The datetime values ("JobStartDate") in my database have the following format: '1899-12-30 xx:xx:xx'

The example query below should demonstrate what I am trying to do:

$query = "SELECT * FROM table WHERE JobStartDate < '1899-12-30 09:59:00'";

Can someone please assist me in correcting my syntax so that the two datetime values are evaluated correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:evibesmusic
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 250 total points
ID: 40377647
The basics of your query look OK. I cannot see an obvious syntactic error. Are you getting an error message that leads you to believe your syntax is wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:evibesmusic
ID: 40377654
@Beverley Portlock:

I am not getting an error but, I am not getting any results from the query when I know results should exist.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 40377656
Can you post some sample data and the fragment of PHP/MySQL code that is not working as you expect?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 110

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 250 total points
ID: 40377720
This article shows some of the ways of dealing with DATETIME values in PHP and MYSQL.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_201-Handling-date-and-time-in-PHP-and-MySQL.html

Key points: All date / time values for internal use should be held in ISO-8601 format.  In the MySQL column definition, this is data type DATETIME.  In PHP this is date('c') or date('Y-m-d H:i:s').  The format is both easy to read and well-standardized allowing comparison and sorting.

If you're using the BETWEEN clause in a query, you may want to be aware of this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/SQL_Syntax/A_11210-Beware-of-Between.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:evibesmusic
ID: 40378516
@all:

The column in my database was defined as a "text" data type and not a "datetime" data type. I've updated the data type and now my query works.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 40378537
Thank you. I am glad you got it sorted.
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40378654
Bingo!  Glad it's pointed in the right direction.
0