Solved

Need help with excel

Posted on 2014-10-13
9
144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
I have a excel work sheet that has data inputted most days for the month. I need a VB Script to add up the days that each person has had data inputted. I don't need the amount just the total od days each person had data inputted. Is this possible.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jodyreid
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40377933
when it is an excel question, please select Microsoft Excel in the topic category.

i wouldn't understand your question, without seeing a dummy sample file.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40377935
is there a date inputted column?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Glen Richmond
ID: 40379502
I presume you have a input by col and a date col is this correct and you want to list distinct days and distinct users as a volume.. i.e.

1/10/2014     Glen
2/10/2014     Jody
3/10/2014     Glen

Glen =2
Jody =1

Is this what you are after?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyreid
ID: 40379900
Yes. I have uploaded a sample of the spreadsheet I have . This is close to what I have and I need only the total days this person was at the center.  Thank you for your help with this.
Days-at-Center.xlsx
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40380157
You do not need a VB Script (VBA) to calculate this.  In cell E9, enter:
=COUNTIF(B7:F7,">0")

It will show the count of total values that is greater than zero (i.e., the number of days there is entry).

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Glen Richmond
ID: 40380171
from your example how do you come up with the Answwer 2?
you need to explain the issue more inorder to be able to come up with a solution.

Ie.
Each pactient has thier own sheet or grid of data.
on this example B2 is the name of the patient.
range a3:f7 is the data for the patient.
you need to sum row 4 (ignoring col1) for for each date column, added in row 3 (at the moment only 5 date columns)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 500 total points
ID: 40380223
Glen,

If you see the example, it does appear that each patient has their own sheet.  Dates are shown on row 3 (albeit, just whole numbers here) and they provide input (presumably hours) in rows 4:6 for various programs in which they participate (ex., 2 hours on Date "1" for program PT2011).  If they record any hours on a date, that is counted as a day of treatment.

So, any total greater than zero on row 7 indicates a day of treatment.  Counting the non-zero values in that row returns the number of days.

-Glenn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jodyreid
ID: 40380314
This work great. Thank you for your time.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40380338
You're welcome.
0