Solved

Outlook 2011 for Mac is not updating mails in time.

Posted on 2014-10-13
4
362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
We found an Outlook (2011) for Mac is not updating emails in time -- sometimes lagging up to 2 hours. How do I know that? Well, usually in the right-hand lower corner there is an Exchange Server connection status and "All folders are up to date" or "Last update: mm/dd/yy time." Instead of 'All folders are up to date' it shows Last Update is about two hours ago.  
We are in a small LAN with Gb network so there is no excuse for the LAN issue.
Our Exchange version is 14.03.0174.001
What could be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40378152
When it says "Last Update" does it report it is "Connected to Exchange". Not 100% sure on Outlook for Mac. But I know on the PC it has this right next to the Last Updated message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 40378180
Yes, it is still "Connected to Exchange"
(by the way, it should be "Last synced ...." instead of "Last updated.....")
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 250 total points
ID: 40378690
If you close and reopen Outlook does the date/time change to when it was opened? Just wondering if when you open Outlook if it does an initial sync and then breaks sometime later.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:It breaks therefore I am
It breaks therefore I am earned 250 total points
ID: 40379232
Hi, sorry to jump the post here, I have seen this kind of thing a few times before and I would be interested to see if other users have the same issue and also open your mailbox using OWA (Outlook Web App), send yourself a test message from an external source like GMail for instance and compare the OWA vs Outlook 2011 experience. I would wonder if it was a message delivery delay or like you say Outlook 2011 is not updating properly.
0