?
Solved

word documents being autoformatted

Posted on 2014-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
I have an issue where an office 2007 user is having issues with the page format once he gets the document back from users.  The process is below.

He will type up a word document.  Save it
send it to a user with office 2010.
That user will save it to their computer, open it up make a small modification then send it back to him.  The word 2010 user doesn't see any issues with the spacing.
Once he receives the document back there are all kinds of spacing errors where there aren't any spaces after a period, some words are condensed together to make a different word.  Examples below.

"An example of a sentence. (Figure 4.5).  The next sentence."   => "An example of a sentence. (Figure 4.5).The next sentence"
"copy and paste" => "copyandpaste"


Appears to be a auto format issue or something like that, but not completely sure.

Also, he says this happens a lot, not sure if it just when he sends to other 2010 users.   I had him send to another 2007 user and I had no issues with the spacing.
0
Comment
Question by:tiptechs
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40378114
Every version of Office has small changes that it is possible to make a document not completely backward compatible.

What happens to a simpler Office 2007 Word Document (simpler formatting)?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40378178
This might work ....
Use RTF (Rich Text Format) when collaborating between different versions of Word
(Just Save As and  Save As Type  *.rtf)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40379329
It sounds as if there is a problem with the 2010 system. Microsoft has advice here: http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/921541/en-gb
for fixing a misoperating Word installation.
It is mainly to reset the Word registry keys and the Normal template. There is an automated Fix-it procedure which includes these and other steps,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tiptechs
ID: 40385066
He was running the original office 2007 version.  I upgraded to SP3 and the issue has been resolved.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40385229
@tiptechs  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0