Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Retention time Exchange 2010 not working

Posted on 2014-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
19 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-14
I'm running an Exchange 2010 server (14.3 (build 123.4). After cleaning mailboxes all boxes having a "Recoverable Items" folder wich contains mails older then the retention time. Also set the retention time to 0 days. Still all mails are available in the recoverable items folder. Whats to do?
0
Comment
Question by:sitpro
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 40378153
Did you restart your exchange services after setting the new retention time?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40378159
By default the cleaning process run by the Managed Folder Assistant only runs once a day. How long ago did you make these changes?

More info here.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123958.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitpro
ID: 40379603
I did the change a week ago and after that there where serval reboots
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Perry earned 2000 total points
ID: 40379786
Yeah that is plenty of time and restarts. You may have the issue described here.

http://msexchangeguru.com/2013/03/29/totaldeleteditemssize/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitpro
ID: 40381876
@Jeff

Great, this is the solution! I test it with one useraccount with the ESM. Now i need to know how i can do that for all my Exchange users. Maybe you know how to do that?

Many thank!
0