?
Solved

Read/Only Access locks files - Server 2012 R2

Posted on 2014-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
I have a user with read/only access to certain PDFs, and Designers who have to edit those PDFs.  It appears that the users with read/only access are locking the Designers from editing and saving.  Is there a way around this without restricting read/only permissions to end users?
0
Comment
Question by:Taylor Huckstep
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40378170
It should only be locking if they have the file open. If that is the case, then I do not believe so.

Depending on the setup, why dont the designers make a copy of the file they need to edit, edit the file, then replace the old version when it is not opened?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40378173
If they leave the file open it will do that.  In fact even if they close a file sometimes it remains open on the server.  This is true for Office files also.  Short of automatically logging the RO users out after a period of time, not sure anything can be done.
I will be curious for a remedy myself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taylor Huckstep
ID: 40378198
Yes, it's only locking the file when open, but users open a PDF and walk away from their computer.  Maybe there simply isn't a good solution, then.  I'd have thought maybe something could be done about having them open a copy on their computer so the original files remain editable by those with permissions to do so.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40378203
Using a type of intranet or Sharepoint that allows them to download the pdfs may be an option, then the designers can upload the changes to the intranet at anytime.

That way they would be opening the file locally.

That's how I had it setup at a previous employer. It was a essentially a document repository.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Taylor Huckstep
ID: 40378377
I agree an intranet / sharepoint solution could solve the problem.  I just wasn't sure if Server 2012 had some new mojo I wasn't aware of.

Thanks!
0