?
Solved

Java versions on Linux

Posted on 2014-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
I have a RHEL 6.5 machine, and I typed in the java versions as follows

java -version
java version "1.7.0_65"
OpenJDK Runtime Environment (rhel-2.5.1.2.el6_5-x86_64 u65-b17)
OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM (build 24.65-b04, mixed mode)

Open in new window


So I have a 64 bit Java on a 64 bit Linux

My question is, could there be any other java versions out there currently installed

If so, how do I discover which other versions are installed

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40378418
Check the subdirectories of /usr/lib/jvm.

Additionally, run: rpm -qa | grep -i java

With /usr/sbin/alternatives --display java

you'll see all the links to the currently active version and what other alternatives are available.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40378580
As a last resort you can search the file system:

# find / -type f -name java 2>/dev/null | xargs file | grep -v ASCII
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 1000 total points
ID: 40379882
/usr/sbin/alternatives --display java

and in case you found multiple instances then you can choose anyone by using below

 /usr/sbin/alternatives --config java


TY/SA
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Anthony Lucia
ID: 40379987
The best answers were

rpm -qa | grep -i java

and

/usr/sbin/alternatives --config java
0