?
Solved

How to see a replied mail which is in a shared  share mailbox  and shared between 3 users

Posted on 2014-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
Hi
One of the staff has asked me to create shared mail box called 10M-Parents. I will give access to three uses (User-A, User-B and User-C) to access this shared mail box.

There will be lot of mails coming into this shared mail box. If user A  replies to a mail which was on the shared mailbox , will  User-B \ User-C will be able to see the mail replied by User-A, So that User-B \ User-C aware that the mail has been replied.

Please let me know if this is possible to achieve this\Is there a different way of setting up this.

Any help much appreciated , please post me some tutorials.
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 501 total points
ID: 40378576
Only if the outlook setting is to save replies in the same folder as the original message otherwise the replies will be in the users sent mail
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Wells earned 999 total points
ID: 40379272
You can set this registry key on each of those person's workstation, that will force outlook to save the sent item in the shared mailbox, rather than theirs.

http://www.msoutlook.info/question/278

Otherwise they will need to set up folders in the mailbox to move items into a folder so other staff know they have replied/delt with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40381772
Hi Iam not able to download the hot fix , plaese post me if i can down load from any other places:

 Outlook 2010 – Hotfix KB2547227

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Wells
Steven Wells earned 999 total points
ID: 40381783
hi. the link is here. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2475877. however I suspect that registry key can be added without hotfix.
you may need at least service pack 1 for office. see how your testing goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40419105
Thanks

I will setup this and post you the results.
0