Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WSUS Redeployment

Posted on 2014-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-13
Hello Exports,

I inherited a windows 2008 WSUS server and want to retire it completely and start fresh with a new server. What is the proper procedure to completely uninstall this box and start from the beginning? I also want to recreate new Group policies.

Thanks inadvance,
0
Comment
Question by:CNBELGIN
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 40378586
build the new WSUS, change your group policy, remove wsus from the original server, delete the wsus saved  files folder.. I'd actually rather move them to the new machine (saves re downloading from microsoft)
0
 

Author Comment

by:CNBELGIN
ID: 40382394
Thanks for your responce David,

Is there a best practice for removing WSUS? Or can i simply run the command below?

Uninstall-WindowsFeature UpdateServices Uninstall-WindowsFeature Windows-Internal-Database -restart
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40846928
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0