Solved

Trying to see a drive using a PATA/USB converter

Posted on 2014-10-13
7
750 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
I'm trying to recover data from a PATA drive on my Mom's old HP. I can boot to the drive for a minute or two, but any efforts to back it up produce a blue screen. Efforts to boot to a Windows 7 recovery DVD or Ubuntu CD have failed as well. The DVD/CD player appears to be shot. I purchased the the little gizmo shown in the link below.

http://www.amazon.com/Neewer-PATA-Drive-Converter-Cable/dp/B005HGDK54/ref=sr_1_6?ie=UTF8&qid=1413238066&sr=8-6&keywords=pata+to+usb

The gizmo comes highly rated, but I can't get Mom's new Windows 7 machine to spot the drive. Here's what I've done thus far

Left the old PATA drive in the old HP with the power supply connected to the drive and powered up the old HP.
Connected the gizmo to the PATA drive and the USB connector to Mom's new computer.
I've tried to see the old PATA drive using Windows Explorer, Disk Management, a command prompt utility called DISKPART.

No luck thus far. Am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 167 total points
ID: 40378806
Normally I would expect the drive to power up and appear when it was in the old chassis and powered up, but with a flaky old system it's not a sure bet.  There may be a power issue.

Typically this adapter is sold as part of a kit that contains a power supply, Molex to SATA power adapter, and a couple of other cables.  Example on ebay  It appears that you're missing most of the kit.

If the new host system has no Molex connectors, try again using a SATA to Molex power adapter example on ebay to convert one of the SATA power sockets to Molex, then power the drive from that, attach the USB adapter, and try again.

It is also conceivable that the USB to PATA adapter is just not working.  Try a few other drives and see if it is dead to all of them.  If the adapter doesn't show up in Device Manager, chances are it is dead.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 167 total points
ID: 40378854
As noted above, these cables are typically part of a complete kit that includes an appropriate power adapter for the drives.

I'd buy another adapter, but get one that's compete -- this is a good one:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812232002&cm_re=usb_to_sata-_-12-232-002-_-Product

That's much more likely to work than the one you have now.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
ID: 40379228
do you see the drive in the bios ?  when connected to both pc's?
that's the first step to look at.
if you see it appear, then i suggest to run the free trial of HDDRegenerator, and check if it finds a first bad sector - and repairs it; then you can buy  it to run it fully

when you run it -  select your drive, select option Scan and repair, and start from sector 0
http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html      

it recovered many drives for me
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40379282
Is this a Laptop drive or normal PC drive?
Have you checked the drive with its vendor made tools for its health?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40379288
Have you made sure the PATA drive has been set to MASTER?

Check the settings on the drive.  It may be Slave or Autodetect.  Make sure it is Master.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 40379734
Thanks guys,

Great suggestions. I'll purchase the full kit and try Gary's and DrKlahn recommendations as well.

J
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 40379818
If you have that gizmo, and also have old PC.
You can leave molex of old computer to power up hard drive and set USB to PATA gizmo (If power supply is OK - I thought you have connected that way). If it don't work that way, it won't work with rest of the kit because you only need part that is power supply for HDD drive (and you can power up HDD from old computer (or some other computer)).
If HDD don't work when connected that way - you will probably just waste your money.

And did you check what dbrunton said (Have you made sure the PATA drive has been set to MASTER?), many of those devices don't work if HDD have jumpers set on slave or auto.

And did you install driver?
Usually it is not necessary, but I did not work with that specific model.

(all of this is just in case that GIZMO itself don't need power supply)

PS
This one work like this for more than 2 years since I need it occasionally (It is obvious from amount of dust on it  :) ).
picture1.jpg
0