Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can I  buy good quality images at a low price

Posted on 2014-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
Hi I am a web designer. I am looking for where I can buy images at a low price. Anyone have any ideas??

Tina
0
Comment
Question by:TinaMBarnard
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 400 total points
ID: 40378824
What is a low price? Is $50 low or $100?
What type of images?

http://www.shutterstock.com
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 536 total points
ID: 40378833
http://www.istockphoto.com is another possibility.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 532 total points
ID: 40379544
The lowest price is zero. Before you pay for Clip-art, see if you can get it free.
Note:  When searching for free imagery, bear in mind that "Royalty Free" does not mean that it is free.

This should give you a good start ....
http://www.incredibleart.org/links/clipart.html
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 532 total points
ID: 40379545
Type into Google search your image topic then in the results at the top of the web page click on images
if you see something you like click on the Visit page that should give what the public domain requirements to use that image is.
Example using the keywords Business characters images
Microsoft also sells clip art images and templates
Back to School images
When using the images from search these are simply one place to see them collected from web sites around the world.
So when you put in the actual subject your basically assessing all images from web sites.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Brian Matis
ID: 40402735
I'd also recommend looking into finding Creative Commons licensed images. This is a way that the artist can license things for free use under certain circumstances, and there are several different license types, for example: they may only require attribution, or they may restrict it to non-commercial use. You can read more about Creative Commons and the different licensing types here:

https://creativecommons.org/licenses/

That creative commons site also has some search tools available and another great resource is to search the Flickr photo-sharing site for Creative Commons licensed images:

https://www.flickr.com/creativecommons/

Hope this helps!
0