Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot create/delete files from remote PC

Posted on 2014-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
I have a laptop and a desktop both running identical versions of Windows Professional 7.  There is a physical firewall in between the machines and they are running on different subnets.  I have enabled IP Broadcast Forwarding on the Firewall to allow the machines to see each other Windows.  Both machines and all directories are visible and readable to each other.  Both machines are connected to "Home" networks.  Both machines have Windows Firewall turned off and are running virus checkers in addition to the physical firewall.  The laptop can write to the desktop, but the desktop cannot write to the laptop.

As a microcosm of the larger problem, I have created a single, empty directory called Temp in the root directory of the Windows drive on the Laptop.  I can browse to this directory from the Desktop.  When I try and drag a file into it, i get the pop-up with the error message "You need permission to perform this action ... Try again."  I am able to "go the other way" with full privileges.

On the laptop, I have set the permissions for this folder to Full Access for Everyone and also for all of the other entries (Authenticated Users, System, etc.).  I am the owner of the directory.

Prior to my recent scratching and re-installation of the OS and all applications, both machines could access each other equally using the current configuration.  I cannot figure out what else I can change.  Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks,

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Peter023
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40378914
Both machines are connected to "Home" networks  Should be workgroup
in C:\Temp set the ntfs permissions to allow "EVERYONE" read/write/modify privileges
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jkaios earned 2000 total points
ID: 40378922
Is the Temp folder on the laptop shared?  If so, is the "Share Permission" on the Temp folder configured correctly (to allow Everyone full access)?  please note that share permission is different from the Security tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter023
ID: 40378937
They are also both in the same Workgroup.  Full Access permission are set for Everyone as stated in problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter023
ID: 40378949
The Temp folder is not shared specifically, but the drive is.  That was the problem.  Great call.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Peter023
ID: 40378951
Fantastic!  Got it first try.
0