Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to transfer Outlook 2013 auto complete to new pc?

Posted on 2014-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Hello, can anyone direct me on how to export and import autocomplete for outlook 2013?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40378936
Autocomplete files have extension of NK2 and are named the same as the profile name.  File is located under c:\user\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook (Vista or higher) or :\Documents and Settings\user\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook (XP).  Copy the file to the new computer over write the existing N2K file (may have to delete the existing one and rename the copied one).  Then run the command outlook /importnk2 from folder where Outlook resides.

Also refer to following MS links:

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Import-AutoComplete-List-from-another-computer-3092ee65-be1b-4d18-b903-4bb84c9932d0
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Copy-the-AutoComplete-list-to-another-computer-83558574-20dc-4c94-a531-25a42ec8e8f0
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40379002
copy the
c:\users\<username>\appdata\local\Microsoft\Outlook\RoamCache\Stream_Autocomplete* file to a flash drive then copy it back into the new computer
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40379006
Autocomplete NK2 files died with Outlook 2007.

You need the stream autocomplete files and move those to the same location in your new machine.

They are normally in c:\users\appdata\
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40379051
Yep, see the autocomplete files as listed.  Will copy / backup....
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40379052
@tucktech  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0