?
Solved

Windows 7 - I delete a file in a folder and it still appears there until I "refresh" my view by pressing F5

Posted on 2014-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Currently, when I delete a file, I have to press F5 to refresh my view.

I don't like this feature of Windows 7.  How can I return to the mode where:
1.  I delete a file
2. It no longer appears.  I don't have to press F5 to refresh my view.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
7 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40379003
I recall deleted files go away for me in Windows 7 and deleted files do go away in Windows 8.

Open an admin command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, run a second time, restart and test.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40379058
Known issue:
Fix #1
go into folder options change the view and then set it back

fix#2
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer New DWORD Value. NoSimpleNetIDList, value 1
reboot
fix #3
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\CLSID\
search for dontrefresh (click all 3 areas)
change it from 1 to 0, if found otherwise create
new DWORD dontrefresh value 0
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40380166
brothertruffle880 --
I seem to remember this happening quite frequently.  You say you have to do a refresh to eliminate the deleted file.  I think I just closed the folder in which the deleted file resides.  In either case I think it is the icon for the deleted file that is all that remains.  There really is no file and there is no content.  It is a ghost.

Why does this happen?  I do not know.  Perhaps you have not cleaned up your PC lately--like using Disk Cleaner, uninstalling unused programs, etc.  That is what I have been doing lately.  Not for the ghost file issue, but to speed up my PC.  However, I do not get ghost files anymore either.

Not very scientific response to your question.  :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40380335
MS has many ways to fix up pc's
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40441348
@David: Do all the fixes need to be done, or are each stand-alone solutions?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40441709
work your way down until it is resolved
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40441718
Thanks, David.

Fix #1:
go into folder options change the view and then set it back

Do you mean any view? Just so it's changed?

Fix #3:
I don't see HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\CLSID. I do see HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CLSSID
0