?
Solved

YIKES!  Can't open WAV file in Windows player OR Audacity!

Posted on 2014-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
Is there some sort of way I can repair or force open a WAV file.  I have no idea what happened but I get the message "error opening file"

Scary. This is an important file.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 40379054
I used this method earlier in the year.   I had 3 corrupted files.    It only fixed 2 of the 3, but i was happy to have that much.    I already used VLC and was well aware of how handy and complete that software is, this wav fix just added another notch to how much i like the software.

http://www.dslrfilmnoob.com/2013/08/06/fixing-corrupted-audio-files-vlc/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 40379285
Unless the file over corrupted over large parts, most of the audio should still be there. Did you get any more specific error message from either program?

Do you know the sampl erate and bit depth for the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40382518
I don't remember what the sample rate and bit depth is.  Audicity didn't generate a more specific message.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 40382528
Is it a large file, could you send it to me?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 40383711
Does it have an associated player?
Try playing it in VLC
http://www.videolan.org/vlc/index.html
Install VLC then open it and drag and drop this file on
at the top go to Tools and codec information> and the other tab statistics
VLC codecsDrop it onto Gspot and see what's wrong with it
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/GSpot
wav on Gspotdid you make this wav in Audacity or in Audition?
Yes you could upload it to dropbox gives us the URL, getting an account is free and you get up to 2 gigs free
https://www.dropbox.com/home
0