Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

To configure distributed switch in 5.5 and to migrate std to distributed swicth in 5.5

Posted on 2014-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
Kindly advise difference for networking in 5.1 and 5.5 ..

 any difference to configure dv switch in both cases ?

can we migrate std switch to dv switch with zero downtime ? - in 5.1

any limitation/dependency/prerequisites for doing migration form std switch to dv switch ?
0
Comment
Question by:patron
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 40379086
which version are you on atm? and what version do you intend to migrate to?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40379096
sorry if i was not able to explain it earlier..let me rephrase it.. my query is distributed like..

1. Difference for networking in 5.1 and 5.5?

2. any config difference if we configure  new dv switch in 5.1 and 5.5?

3.Best approach to migrate my std switch to dv switch on 5.1 with zero downtime if possible?

4.Limitation/dependency/prerequisites for doing migration form std switch to dv switch  in 5.1 ?

5.Any special config required for DMZ environment in dv switch
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1500 total points
ID: 40383733
1. almost none
2. later works only with web client only
3. best is to not migrate. dvswitch adds blatantly long network cuts to vmotions
4. You need two management channels (IPs)
5. It is adapter-at-atime, or faster - maintenance mode + host profile at a time
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:patron
ID: 40386264
was looking for bit detailed approach..but thanks.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40386306
You add host to dvs, and migrate one physical connection
Then move one managment virtual adapter to that connection
Then do the rest (you can make checkpoint after every 3 networks, but also trying and checking if result works is fine.
0