Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migration SBS 2003 to Office 365

Posted on 2014-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
Hi,

I am planning to perform office 365 migration from SBS 2003. There are only 3 mailboxes which need to be migrated.
each mailbox is about 4GB in size. And there is only one server.

What would be the best way to do the migration? I would not think a cutover migration is good as we have outdated SSL certificate and I am still trying to figure out setting up RPC over HTTP.
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40379057
If it is so few and you don't want to do a cutover migration, then you could just do a PST import.

Basically, get Office 365 configured with your domain and the 3 users.

Export each users mail to a PST file.

Then set up a brand new Outlook profile on each users PC that connects to Office 365.

On each users PC import their PST file back into the new Office 365 profile.

Wait for Outlook to synchronize all mail back to Office 365.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Educad
ID: 40379075
Would it be okay to use outlook 2003 to export user mail into a PST file as mailbox is larger than 2GB?

And I can import the PST files without using third party software?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40379361
You won't be able to use Outlook 2003 with Office 365, so I am hoping you have an Office 365 package that includes Office 2013 or are buying Office 2103?

If you upgrade to Office 2013 first (as long as you don't have Windows XP computers it will install happily), then you can export to a .PST file greater than 2Gb.

You can only import .PST files via Outlook.

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:torns tenkristen
ID: 40379507
Meanwhile, I would refer you on this well described technet blog that seem to be a good start-up to resolve your concern and provides step-wise instructions to achieve this goal in more easier way. Please check this : http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/05/31/step-by-step-migration-of-exchange-2003-server-to-office-365.aspx
0