?
Solved

certificate error exchange 2007 outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
27 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-14
Error Prompt when opening Outlook 2010

Outlook connects after clicking the Yes option twice.

Error: Information you exchange with this site cannot be viewed or changed by others. However, there is a problem with the site's security certificate exchange 2007

Internal server and local domain: mail.internal.local
External domain: mail.external.com

Internal users receive the error.

Similar article "see pic for example"  (which did not work): http://www.wallaceit.co.uk/uploads/ex07sslerror.jpg

I recently installed a V2 Godaddy RSA256 bit cert.

Latest Exchange 2007 SP installed.
0
Comment
Question by:gcamus
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40379055
I am guessing the certificate you have doesn't have your .local addresses on it.

If so, you need to reconfigure your Internal URLs to match a name on your certificate. Or, to word it another way, copy your external URL and paste over your internal URL.

Then configure split-brain DNS so that the new FQDNs in the Internal URLs resolve to internal IPs.

I don't have a guide on how to do this for 2007. But the split-brain premise in this 2010 article is identical.
http://supertekboy.com/2014/05/27/designing-a-simple-name-space-for-exchange-2010/

Take a look at this article on how to change your 2007 internal URLs.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/configuring-exchange-server-2007-web-services-urls.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 40379149
The reason you get the error is cause your server name isn't added to the certificate that is being produced.

Read steps written in the link
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726

You'll need to ensure that you change the following to match the FQDN on the cert.

     The Service Connection Point object for the Autodiscover service
    The InternalUrl attribute of Exchange 2007 Web Service (EWS)
    The InternalUrl attribute of the Offline Address Book Web service
    The InternalUrl attribute of the Exchange unified messaging (UM) Web service
0