?
Solved

Migration of Family Tree Maker 95 to a Win7 64 bit computer.

Posted on 2014-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,265 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
My client has data from an ancient copy of Family Tree Maker.   Not sure of the version but it has a date of 1995 on it.  This worked all the way through to WinXP.  Now I've set him up with a Win7 64 bit machine and when I try to load it there is a message that it won't run on this version of Windows.  I've tried WinXP and 95 compatibility modes but it still doesn't work.  I'm looking for what version I can migrate him to on his machine so I'll be able to import his present data in without problems.  Can someone tell me a version I can put in and what the migration path might be to make it work.
Thanks,
Al
1
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 660 total points
ID: 40379043
In my experience with these "aged" programs migrating from XP to Win7 is issue. I overcome these issues with installation of Windows XP mode on Win7 which is basically XP virtual machine running under WIn7. After installation you make the program appear on the Win/ start menu and users even does not realize that he is using the virtual box.

On this link you can find all required software and steps : http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-in-windows-7
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Maclean
Maclean earned 660 total points
ID: 40379050
If the files are the old legacy FDB files you can still import them into the latest software version from family tree.
I had an old Windows 98SE version, went to Windows 8.1, downloaded (Purchased) latest version from Family Tree Website and imported the data pretty straight forward using the below article

http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/learnmore/gedcom.aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 680 total points
ID: 40379053
Hi Alan,

I haven't tried this myself, but their support site indicates that it's doable via a two-step process:
http://help.ancestry.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/3673/kw/upgrading%20from%20old%20family%20tree%20maker

The point is that the Family Tree Maker 2005 Starter Edition is able to handle the earlier file formats, so they are making it available at no charge. They say that it is the last version to handle the earlier file formats. So the first step is to have Family Tree Maker 2005 Starter Edition convert the very old format to 2005 format, and then the second step is to import that format into Family Tree Maker 2008-2014. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 40379077
All great suggestions.  I'm sure I'll be able to get my customer up and running on FTM.
Thanks,
Al
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40379134
Al,
You're welcome. Good luck with the project. Regards, Joe
0