Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DRS Rule & load analysis on cluster

Posted on 2014-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
Hi Experts,
l
I am planning to create DRS rules that will restrict all Linux VMs to single cluster and to do so, intend to perform load analysis on existing cluster so that I can move all linux VMs in that cluster.
Could you please advise on the followings:

i. how I can restrict all linux VMs to a single cluster by creating a DRS rule and which option should i choose in the rule type: i. Keep the virtual machines together or ii. Separate Virtual machines or iii. Virtual Machines to Hosts.

ii.What are the steps need to perform to analyze  existing cluster, we have four cluster but need to analyze which cluster should I move all linux VMs. Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:ipsec600
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
GG VP earned 900 total points
ID: 40379254
To answer your first question,

i. how I can restrict all linux VMs to a single cluster by creating a DRS rule and which option should i choose in the rule type

Hope you have the following conditions met in your infra,

vSphere clusters are managed by single vCenter server
vSphere clusters are within single DataCenter object in vCenter server

Please use Virtual Machine DRS groupsHost DRS groups; managed to find a detailed step by step article on the web (credit: Jason Shiplett)

http://blog.clearpathsg.com/blog/bid/252910/vSphere-5-DRS-Groups-and-Rules
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 600 total points
ID: 40379283
You should not have to create a Rule, to restrict ALL Linux VMs to a single cluster.

If you have VMs on Hosts A and Hosts B, in Cluster A, all those VMs will be in Cluster A, these VMs will not move to Cluster B.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ipsec600
ID: 40416036
Apology was on vacation, thanks a lot guys for all of you help.
0