?
Solved

Exchange Server 2010; cannot send or receive email

Posted on 2014-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-26
Hello,

I recently set up a 2010 Exchange server on my local domain environment on my local test lab machines.  The local test lab machine consists of 6 VM's using Oracle Virtual Box. The domain is called charlie.loc. I have my domain controller dc.charlie.loc) and my mail server (mx1.charlie.loc) among the 6 VM's.  I have installed Exchange Server 2010 on mx1.charlie.loc. I thought I had properly installed and configured Exchange Server 2010 but I feel must have missed something. I have configured everything thru the Exchange Management Console including the following:
- the hub transport for send and receive connectors configured for Internet
-added 4 mailboxes (Exchange found these AD user accounts when I went to Recipient Configuration - Mailbox and Add)
- created an MX record that points charlie.loc to mx1.charlie.loc
-Firewall disabled on my mx1.charlie.loc and dc.charlie.loc. (both are Windows 2008 R2 SP1 servers)
--All 'Microsoft Exchange' services are started
--RPC over HTTP proxy

--Added IIS
-ASP.MET 3.51

***When I run the Remote Access analyzer tool,  EVERY TEST FAILS!! I question how reliable this tool is as it indicated it cannot find an MX record on my DNS for charlie.loc when I clearly see that it is there.

Having said all this, I suspect I may not have performed one of the pre-quisites that relate to remote access or certificate creation. Any ideas on this thought are appreciated.  Specifically, what are the correct steps for creating and adding an SSL cert to Exchange Server 2010.  
Again, this a local Exchange 2010 Server that I would like to be able to send mail thru from across the internet but at this point, I can't send email from my DC located right next to it. I have been using Postbox as the client mail app attempting to send \receive email via my exchange server (mx1.charlie.loc) with no results.
Thank You kindly,
Charlie
0
Comment
Question by:Charlie_Melega
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 40379142
If you want to configure locally then you need to create send connector and configure that other wise you have register your domain and then create mx recode on DNS.

http://www.ithacks.com/2010/08/11/configure-exchange-2010-to-send-external-emails/
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000542.htm
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40379649
Is this just for internal use only? If not then you need to create an MX record with your external DNS provider.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie_Melega
ID: 40379691
Yes, I am creating this for local use only. All users and systems on the Charlie.loc domain will be able to send and receive email using this newly created Exchange Server 2010. I have already created an MX record on DNS on my DC. Is there anything special configuration needed when configuring for local as opposed to internet-wide?

Thanks
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 40379719
If you are facing issues with inbound email flow then post the testexchangeconnectivity.com inbound email test result here.

For outbound email flow..check exchange queues and let us know if the emails are stuck over there. if yes then what is the error they are stuck with ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie_Melega
ID: 40379929
2 data points:

1) I run OWA on a client machine and can log In successfully to OWA. It appears there is a connection to the mx1 exchange server I created. When I compose an email and attempt to a send (to a valid email account with mailbox under Receipent Configuration > Mailbox) the email goes directly to the draft folder and that's it. It doesn't appear an attempt was made to ever send.

2) Running testexchangeconnectivity.com for 'Inbound SMTP email' results in the following:

INBOUND-TEST.png
For POP3 test:

pop3-test.png
Even for an activesync test fails:

active-sync-test.png

Any help is appreciated. I have the following MX records in my local DNS:

DNS-MX.png
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40380129
As I mentioned before, is this for internal use only?

Or do you plan to use this for external email as well?

If you plan for external email then you need to create an MX record with your external DNS provider. Then you need to create a NAT statement on your firewall that allows that public IP to translate to the internal IP of your mail sever. For mail flow you need port 25 open. For client access you will need port 80/443 open.

You also need to configure the Receive Connector (Server Configuration >> Hub Transport >> Receive Connectors tab >> Default Receive Connector) for Anonymous. Lastly create a Send Connector if you didn't already create one.

For send/receive connector configuration check this article. Section 13 - Redirect Mail Flow.
http://supertekboy.com/2014/04/19/migrating-exchange-2003-2010-part-v/
0