Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death minidump analysis request

Posted on 2014-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Greetings wise wizards of EE:

I'm helping a friend with a Dell XPS Windows 7 desktop, who has recently encountered the dreaded blue screen of death. The BSOD is random, but is becoming increasingly persistent. I guided him over the phone to send me the latest Minidump files generated by the BSOD via e-mail, which I attach to this inquiry.

I actually had posted this inquiry last month, and I received some helpful replies in regards to the video card causing the BSOD. I was advised to update the video card drivers, which I did when I visited my friend's home, shortly after receiving an answer to my inquiry. However, BSOD screens continue to appear. For that reason I am attaching the earliest Minidump file (named Windows 7 Minidump file # 1), to the most recent (named Windows 7 Minidump file # 5).

I now request an analysis of the attached Minidump files, so I can tackle the solution directly. Though I am grateful for all replies, I request a specific analysis of this attached minidump files, rather than general security or maintenance advice, or any links to BSOD tools I can use my own. I am seeking a skilled, experienced, wizardly analysis of the attached minidumps, which I why I seek your help.

Many thanks in advance,

Zovoth
091514-37065-01.dmp
100414-35240-01.dmp
100814-49374-01.dmp
101114-33945-01.dmp
101214-38766-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:zovoth
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag
Predrag earned 200 total points
ID: 40379248
The BSOD is random, but is becoming increasingly persistent.

In this case, when BSOD is increasing, first thing for me is to check RAM. Reason is because if RAM is bad - random BSOD is happening, so first thing it to eliminate RAM error from picture.
I usually use memtest86+ to check RAM.
You can also find memtest86+ on any linux instalation, but to work on newer chipset you need last version of memtest.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 40379251
install speedfan, to monitor the temperatures of cpu, disk, and video card : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

however, the latest dump says :  IMAGE_NAME:  memory_corruption

so it would be a good idea to test the ram with memtest86+ from www.memtest.org
personally - i use the ubcd for this ; if you don't have it yet, download it and make the CD or usb stick
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page

**you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 600 total points
ID: 40381491
There's no real pattern to these, they are all fatal system errors variously linked to drivers and memory referencing faults.

Were any of the crashes witnessed so we know what was being attempted at the time?

Because of the types of error it would be worth checking if the memory clock speed is correct & if overclocked reset this, my gut feeling is this is a memory problem, either faulting or timing, so pulling out modules and/or switching them around might help with diagnosis and/or run a memory testing utility.

FWIW a quick summary of the dump files in the order they are posted in your question:

#1
DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL (d1)
An attempt was made to access a pageable (or completely invalid) address at an
interrupt request level (IRQL) that is too high.  This is usually
caused by drivers using improper addresses.
If kernel debugger is available get stack backtrace.


DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WIN7_DRIVER_FAULT
IMAGE_NAME:  atikmdag.sys


#2
NTFS_FILE_SYSTEM (24)
    If you see NtfsExceptionFilter on the stack then the 2nd and 3rd
    parameters are the exception record and context record. Do a .cxr
    on the 3rd parameter and then kb to obtain a more informative stack
    trace.
Arguments:
Arg1: 00000000001904fb
Arg2: fffff8800ef41588
Arg3: fffff8800ef40de0
Arg4: fffff8000343bb14

PROCESS_NAME:  wlmail.exe
DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  STATUS_PRIVILEGED_INSTRUCTION
IMAGE_NAME:  Ntfs.sys

#3
INTERRUPT_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED (3d)
Arguments:
Arg1: fffff8800351ac20
Arg2: 0000000000000000
Arg3: 0000000000000000
Arg4: fffff880050255f7

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WIN7_DRIVER_FAULT
IMAGE_NAME:  ndis.sys


#4
SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION (3b)
An exception happened while executing a system service routine.
Arguments:
Arg1: 00000000c0000005, Exception code that caused the bugcheck
Arg2: 0000000000000030, Address of the instruction which caused the bugcheck
Arg3: fffff8800c9ddee0, Address of the context record for the exception that caused the bugcheck
Arg4: 0000000000000000, zero.

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WIN7_DRIVER_FAULT
PROCESS_NAME:  lpuninstall.ex
IMAGE_NAME:  ntkrnlmp.exe

#5
IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL (a)
An attempt was made to access a pageable (or completely invalid) address at an
interrupt request level (IRQL) that is too high.  This is usually
caused by drivers using improper addresses.
If a kernel debugger is available get the stack backtrace.

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WIN7_DRIVER_FAULT
SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  3
IMAGE_NAME:  memory_corruption

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zovoth
ID: 40382445
Greetings Nobus, MASQ and Predrag Jovick:

Many thanks for your rapid replies, as well as your helpful analysis of the Minidump files I sent, that generated the dreaded Blue Screen of Death. I've informed my friend that the issue appears to be memory related, so he is going to power down the unit and switch the positions of memory modules (and possibly replace them) and see if the issue persists. I believe his system is still under warranty, so he also has the option to send it back to the manufacturer for repair.

Analyzing (and interpreting into non-technobabble English) the Minidumps is of great help to me, and I thank you for your concise summations of the issue. This one sounds a little slippery, with some trial and error required, but now my friend has a course in which to travel.

May the wind be at your back and take care,

Zovoth
0