Solved

Windows 7 Home Premium - Public network - How to change to Work Network?

Posted on 2014-10-13
8
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
This is a wired connection not wireless.  I'm using a static ip address, not a DHCP address.
I'm trying to setup a peer to peer network with just 2 pc's a WinXP Pro SP3 and a Win7 SP1 64 bit Premium Home edition.
I've a static ip on each pc and I can ping between them by ip and by hostname.  I have netbios over tcp enabled.  I have each pc's hostname added to the hosts file.  I have them both in the same workgroup. I have the same user account and password setup on each pc.  I have the user accounts in the local admin group.  I have network discovery, etc enabled.  I have shares setup on each pc and I can map\connect to them.  I can create, delete, and copy files to and from each pc.  I can see the Win 7 pc in XP's My Network Places.

What I can't do is see the XP pc in the Win 7 Network map.  I believe this is because the active network properties are set to "Unidentified network" and "Public Network".  The Access type connection is set to "Local Area Network".
I understand that the Public Network Profile is the most restrictive type of profile.

I disabled the network adapters (wired, wireless, bluetooth) and just enabled the wired adapter.  Win7 discovers it and it defaults to the Public network profile automatically.  

This being the Home Premium edition.
Can I change this default behavior?  If so how?
Can I change the Public Network profile to a Work Network profile? If so how?

I need to be able to see the XP pc in the Win7 Network map in order to install a client for an app that sits on the XP pc.

I've searched the web for the answer.  The articles I'm finding seem to be for Windows 7 Pro, Enterprise edition, etc.  What's described in them don't seem to apply to the Home Premium edition.  Registry settings I've read about are not found in the Home Premium edition for example.   The words Public Network are in black and it's not a link like in Win7 Pro and there's no change Button in the Home Edition like there is in Win7 Pro, etc.

If you need more info let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:mobot
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
Right-click on the network connection in the system tray, left-click Open Network and Sharing Center.  You should see a blue link underneath Network which says Public Network.  Click on it and the option to change it to Work should appear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobot
Comment Utility
>>The words Public Network are in black and it's not a link like in Win7 Pro and there's no change Button in the Home Edition like there is in Win7 Pro, etc.

I stated in my post that it's black and it's not a link.  What you say is true for Win 7 Pro.  Not so for Windows Home Edition.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I'm running Home Premium and it's there for me.
Try this Fixit: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2578723
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
I understand that the Public Network Profile is the most restrictive type of profile. no it's not this for use in the public such as cafes/
 right-click Computer, and then clicking Properties./then click on advanced system settings on the left
click on computer name
I don't have any  name as I use the workgroup instead
workgroup if it helps>
Join or create a workgroup
Notes
If your network includes computers running Windows XP, you might need to change the workgroup name on those computers to match the workgroup name on the computers running this version of Windows  so that you can see and connect to all computers on your network.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows/join-create-workgroup#1TC=windows-7

Is the XP connected to the router?
log onto the router and setup both computers with unique ip address
There is a  recommended sequence to this.
reboot the router and both computers.
It can take a little time to appear.
In XP I used to create a folder then share it rather than use the default, it never seemed to work. then windows 7 will see XP
That is why you need a unique name
You cant have the same name and ip address on both
go to your start orb W7 in search type CMD run it
then in the dos box type ipconfig /all you'll see this>
ipconfigtype in netstat will show currently connected

Set up the router
If your router displays the Windows 7 logo or the phrase "Compatible with Windows 7," you can set it up automatically using the latest version of Windows Connect Now (WCN) on Windows 7  Otherwise, most routers come with a setup CD that will assist you in setting it up.
Follow the instructions that came with your router.

To turn on file and printer sharing on windows 7
Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Network and Sharing Center on the left panel click on change advanced sharing  settings
 windows 7 uses 128 bit encryption
Advanced file sharingAdd in what to share on windows 7
Control Panel Network and Internet sub menu >choose homegroup and sharing options
sharing options
Networking home computers running different versions of Windows
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows/networking-home-computers-running-different-windows#networking-home-computers-running-different-windows=windows-7
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobot
Comment Utility
@Dave - Your correct if you're using a DHCP address.  Not so for static.  So I've learned to set the ip to DHCP.  Change the profile to home\work.  Then set the ip back to static.  You have to do the same thing with Win7 Pro.  That link you sent I'd read before but I didn't pay close enough attention to this line.  And I did stop short of setting up the HomeGroup.

>>Click What is a network location?, and select your network location.

@Merete -  Of the three profiles Home, Work, or Public.  Which is the most restrictive from your view?
>>I understand that the Public Network Profile is the most restrictive type of profile. no it's not this for use in the public such as cafes/

From my view, Home and Work are trusted.  Computer's using these profiles are visible to other computers.  The Public profile is designed to keep your computer from being visible.  So I see the Public profile as being the most restrictive.  Or it's locked down tighter than the other two profiles.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
Home networks are automatically setup as a "homegroup" which, for example, will block access to/from any PC running XP or Vista.  I always use Work or Public.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
Actually, XP SP3 did not properly rollup the link layer topology discovery responder hotfix that was released to patch SP2.

If this question wasn't closed already, I'd tell you where to get the fix for SP3 to make it show up in Win7's network map. :)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Hi, in response to the most restrictive network, W7 homegroup/workgroup/public, depends on the security level we set within each, I don't know if the security protocols are automatically set to a security level if say I chose home group over public.
Using a public we can lower the security regardless.
As soon we share our computers that fact and the security protocols we put in place determines the restrictive.
What is shared for example if the C drive is opened up with full read and write permissions and the amount of permissions given to each person in the network is what determines the restrictiveness.
Wireless is the most insecure over wired regardless of the network.
Control Panel\System and Security>change User account Control Settings
Control Panel\User Accounts and Family Safety\Parental Controls
0