Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NAS backup email notifications

Posted on 2014-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
990 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
HI,

I am looking for a NAS backup solution with a email notifications feature when a backup is successful or fails.

.e.g: backing NAS device to a cloud solution

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robert Holmes
ID: 40379302
Hi Defrey,

May I ask what NAS device you are using and where are you looking to backup to?

Some NAS devices have built in ability to backup to cloud storage (Amazon S3, RSync software, etc.) By configuring the built in backup settings and email notification settings in the NAS, no additional purchases are required.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40379628
Normally, all backup applications include the notification functionality in it as a feature. If you have a NAS, check the backup application for that feature. We use backup Exec and the notification feature works very well.  It probably is out of your budget but we have been using it over ten years and it works very well. We have five server with too much data for a standard NAS.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40383534
NAS Backup
Hi,

I am looking for a brand of NAS that has LDAP (so each PC can have own user authenticated) and the NAS needs to backup to the cloud at 10pm at night for example and then send an email notification - success/failure of the backup.

We have looked at QNAP or SYNOLOGY and they do file synchronization to Amazon S3 but will not send email notification success/failure - meaning you need to log into the NAS to see if the backup worked.

Does anyone know of a brand of NAS that has the above features??

Thanks for your time.

Defrey
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Holmes earned 2000 total points
ID: 40383625
Hi Defrey,

We have used Synology for this exact backup scenario.

The Synology NAS will provide LDAP and scheduled Amazon S3 backup service with notification of failure/successful backups.

To send email notifications they Synology NAS will require an SMTP server (which can be installed on the Synology NAS as a package).
0