Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will loading a missing reference from my C drive cause my disc to be full

Posted on 2014-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
My C drive is 95% full.  I open an excel file on my F drive which has plenty of space and run an intensive Excel Macro and I get an error message my disk is full which I assume is the C drive that the error is referring too..However, nowhere in the macro do I do anything with the C drive other than load missing references (see below) which are found on the C drive..

What may be creating this error if I am not having any interaction with the C drive other than loading missing reference files ?  thanks !


 Next

    vbProj.References.AddFromFile "C:\WINDOWS\system32\vbscript.dll\3"
0
Comment
Question by:upobDaPlaya
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40379263
The temp folder is probably still on C:, and your system will temporarily save data there while it is working. Besides, that, if your main pagefile is on C:, it'll also fill that partition up when it is paging.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:coke_ru
coke_ru earned 800 total points
ID: 40379311
This problem occurs because of a problem in the Vbscript.dll component on the user's workstation.

Note that ...The VBscript.dll file is located in the C:\Windows\System32 folder.


To resolve this problem, follow the steps


To replace the Vbscript.dll, follow these steps:
Log on to the workstation as an Administrator.
Locate the VBscript.dll file in the C:\Windows\System32 folder.
Register the DLL by using C:\Windows\System32\REGSVR32:
On the workstation, click Start, and then click Run.
Type REGSVR32 C:\Windows\System32\VBscript.dll, and then click OK.
Restart the workstation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 40379677
Hi rindl...what is a main page file
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 40379765
Windows uses pagefiles to where it swaps less used data from the RAM into. It sits in the root of a partition and has the name "pagefile.sys". If you don't change the default settings by right clicking "Computer", selecting "Properties", "Advanced System Settings", the "Advanced" tab, "Settings" in the "Performance" section, again the "Advanced" tab, and then under "Virtual Memory" select "Change". Here you can change the location and size of pagefiles. I normally leave a very small one on C: of 256 MB initial size and 256 MB maximum size. That allows the system to create minidumps in the event of a crash. On one of the other partitions I create a "System Managed size" pagefile. This is the main pagefile, and the OS decides on it's size, which will vary depending on it's usage.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40379801
To be honest I'm surprised anything works well if your C: drive is that full!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 40387970
Thanks..very informative.
0