?
Solved

MS Outlook receive same email twice

Posted on 2014-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,417 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
Dear experts,

I have another question pertaining to MS Outlook. I have an account with outlook exchange and using office 365. I am trying to configure 3 PCs to use same office 365 account instead of having individuals with different accounts. All incoming orders are distributed among the sales equally.  

Here is the setup:

Under one PC, I setup the MS Outlook with MS exchange method instead of the POP3 method. I was able to access the email directly with the exchange server. I didn't receive any redundant emails under this setup.

I have other two PCs setup with the POP3 method to access the account with office 365. Sometimes I will get redundant emails as in same emails twice (exact emails twice). I am wondering what went wrong here?

What are some possible solution to resolve this? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Kinderly Wade
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Leo earned 1200 total points
ID: 40379199
This is because of POP3 setup, You will see the emails in each place, because you're downloading a "copy" of the email to each device.

So when you delete an email on your desktop computer, it will still be on your mobile device. And vice versa.

This is "reassuring" to some people, as they like to know that a "copy" of the email will always be "archived" on their local computer. They can delete it from their MOBILE device, or from WEBMAIL when they don't need it anymore, knowing that they will always have a copy on their DESKTOP COMPUTER.

Follow this steps on this article....

http://www.slipstick.com/general/outlook-downloads-duplicate-emails-from-pop3-account/ 

Suggestion is not to use POPE3, use an IMAP or EAS instead of a POP account and you will have all your device synced with each other, and will not at all have such problems, POP is an old concept.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 40379236
use exchange for all 3 computers
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Holmes
Robert Holmes earned 400 total points
ID: 40379261
May we ask what program you are using to connect the other two computers that are using POP3?

If they are Outlook 2007 SP3 and above, you are fine to set them up as exchange accounts to Office 365.

This will serve two purposes; 1 the double up issue will go away and 2 all computers will synchronize the sent and deleted items (making it easy to identify if someone has sent or deleted an item).
0