?
Solved

How to manipulate data using fso

Posted on 2014-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
I need to transfer data from csv to a sql database. I am using fso, but I have a problem with the date format in the csv.
The string looks like dd month yy, data1, data2. E.g. 05 OCT 14, 27, 54
The database has the date format yyyy-mm-dd

My problem is that I don't know how to swap between date and year inside the string,
0
Comment
Question by:Everlas
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 40379269
I would read the data into a string, then use the data parse function of .net to combine into format you need.

you could also do string format (DD MM YY,HH, MM)

Can you post what you have so far?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 2000 total points
ID: 40379446
D'oh? fso? fso is short for FileSystemObject under most circumstances.. The date format of your database is irrelevant.
What SQL Server version?

I would load the CSV into a staging table consisting of NVARCHAR() columns and parse it it in T-SQL as

DECLARE @DateLiteral NVARCHAR(255) = '05 OCT 14';

SET LANGUAGE us_english;

SELECT TRY_CONVERT(DATE, @DateLiteral, 6);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40379725
SSIS can handle this with a ForEach File Loop, where it processes all files regardless of the name.

Adding PowerShell zone, as I'm guessing this can be done with a PowerShell script.
0