?
Solved

VM and ESX TEST LAB

Posted on 2014-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
I want to increase my knowledge on VMWARE. I do know how to do migration, cloning etc some knowledge on esx server. I want to practice it so any way i can download and create my own test lab. I want to do the practicals. Is there any way i can have the evaluation or free version of it. If yes then how to get it. I also want to learn esx more.
0
Comment
Question by:ITISEMEA
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 800 total points
ID: 40379290
You can download all VMWARE and use it under trial up to 60 days... You just need to register for free account...

https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/downloads
0
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40379368
see my EE Articles for downloads

Part 1: HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

Part 2: HOW TO: Connect to the VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client

I would also have a look at AutoLab

vSphere 5.0 AutoLab by Alastair Cooke

I would also recommend looking at vSphere 5.0 AutoLabby fellow vExpert - Alastair Cooke
 
What is the AutoLab?

The AutoLab is a quick easy way to build a vSphere environment for  testing and learning using a single desktop or laptop PC and VMware  Workstation, Fusion or ESXi. The whole lab runs in VMs on that one PC,  even ESXi runs in a VM and can then run it’s own VMs.

 Take a look over at ProfessionalVMware for details of how to get started with building your own vSphere 5 AutoLab.
0