?
Solved

DATA ON NEW WEBSITE

Posted on 2014-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
If somebody makes new classifieds website as example buying and selling houses , people should register in the website with details of their house which are going to be on sale . If those people who visit the website dont want to sell houses , they wont enter details . That means website doesnt get any data or 0 houses for sale or 1 or 2 houses for sales .
1) how to get more houses added on the website which are going to be on sale
2) there are similar websites which are giving data of houses for sale . can we add those houses on this website , by mentioning that this house details provided by ....website . is it permissible to do ?

(i hope now understands)
0
Comment
Question by:techp
2 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 40418819
you join the local multiple listing Realtor service.  Good content creates more users which means more advertising revenue.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 750 total points
ID: 40420100
If you take the listing from other sites, you could end up with legal issues. As for getting more listing the advice David gave you is a starting point, but you will also need to do some promotion of the site through social media, advertising and developing relationships that get you backlinks from other sites.

However getting people to the site is only the beginning.  If you want them to enter information then the site needs to be accessible, usable and give the users a level of comfort that their information will not be misused.

Cd&
0