Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix receiver PNAgent URL enumerates apps when not connected to domain, how?

Posted on 2014-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Hello there,

When I have my laptop connected to wifi network at home or in train during travel, the Citrix Receiver with server address pointing to https://mycompanyname/citrix/pnagent/citrix.xml, can enumerate apps and deskops, even though I am not connected to my company's network.

How is this possible? How is the communication happening?

Am I missing anything here, that I am not understanding.

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40379536
Hi,

The applications may enumerating under a cached setting, what happens when you actually click on one?

I remember seeing this was once and the user could see their applications (Cached) but couldn't actually do anything with them.

Do you have Storefront in your environment?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40379543
Unless the Citrix Receiver is pointing to the CAG in your environment?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40380844
is "mycompanyname" reacheble from the internet?
can you open https://mycompanyname/citrix/pnagent/citrix.xml within a browser and see  an XML output?

btw, the url should be the following:
https://mycompanyname/citrix/pnagent/config.xml
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 40383030
when i browse to mycompanyname in browser, I get an XML output.

And yes URL should end with config.xml
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40383036
You didn't answer my questions?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 2000 total points
ID: 40389759
Ok, seems you company publish the apps to the internet also.
There are different options how to accomplish this ... some secure , some not.
Your company may use a SSL gateway like CitrixAccessGateway (CAG), netscaler gateway or CitrixSecureGateway .
Also possible (but not secure) is to publish the webinterface-IIS directly using NAT at the firewall.

The first options are common and you should not  be surprised as a user.
if you are the responsible person for this environment or a security officer you should check this ;-)

and now the HOW:
your receiver connects to the published PNA-Site, receive the xml file you have seen already, send your authentication data (manually entered or from your session if pass-through is enabled) and the receiver gain access to your applications. Thats all.
0