?
Solved

exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
hello all,
I would like to add another front end exchange server (2013) to our exchange org.
this new front end exchange will be located in ouR DR site which is on another network, but we have a deticate 1gb link between the 2 sites

does anyone know the steps to configure this on the back-end exchange server

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:porto111
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 40381257
It sounds like you are trying to setup an edge server http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124701(v=exchg.150).aspx

if so this should help you get started.

CT
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 2000 total points
ID: 40381305
Add the IP subnet of new server to Active Directory Site and Services.
Does DR site have Global Catalog server? If yes, make sure your new server able to ping the server at HQ site. Then run installation as normal.
0